Home » Services » Visa Support in UAE

Visa Support in UAE

A person may enter UAE with relevant Visa.

Short stay within UAE (up to 30 days) may be accomlished under Tourist Visa, whereas long term stay RequiresResident Visa.

Tourist Visa

In order to obtain a tourist visa, a person shall present the following documents to Immigration Department of UAE:

  1. Colored copy of international passport*
  2. Copy of air tickets

* may be sent in form of colored scan, minimum resolution 250 DPI – by e-mail secretary@amadlaw.com

Passport shall be valid at least 3 months.
Visa issue term — 5 business days.
A person may enter the country within 60 days after visa issuance; visa is valid for 30 days from the date of arrival to the UAE.
Cost of tourist visa is 600 dirham.

Resident Visa

Resident visa may be received by several ways:
1) Resident visa obtained under acquisition of real estate provides the right of long stay within the country (2 years with further extension) and option of account opening with UAE banks; however it does not provide the right to work. Cost of estate shall be at least 1 million dirham (AED).
2) Resident visa received under labor contract with the company registered with UAE (Free Zone or LLC), provides the right of long stay within the country (2 years with further extension), the right of account opening with UAE banks, and provides the right to work in UAE. In most cases, visa is made at expense of the employer.
3) Resident visa received under registration of a legal entity within UAE (Free Zone or LLC), provides the right of long stay within the country (3 years with further extension), the right of account opening with UAE banks, and provides the right to work in UAE.
4) Resident visa received under residence visa of the head of household provides the right to long stay within the country (3 years with further extension), the right of account opening with UAE banks, and provides the right to work in UAE. It is valid only with respect to wife and minor children (under 18 years old).
Turnaround time of visa vary depending of grounds of its reception and comprise from 2 weeks to 1 month.
Resident visa presupposes fingerprint imaging and passing medical tests once in three years.